The 100 NYC Buildings Facing the Biggest Local Law 97 Penalties in 2030
Short answer: At current energy use, the 100 NYC buildings with the largest estimated Local Law 97 penalties would owe about $192,722,602 a year combined from 2030. The largest, 562 First Avenue, is estimated at $13,974,877 a year.
The 100 biggest estimated penalties, citywide
Ranked by estimated yearly penalty from 2030, at each building's current energy use.
| # | Building | Type | From 2030, a year | Now, a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 562 First Avenue | Hospital | $13,974,877 | $13,521,730 |
| 2 | 75-59 263rd Street | Hospital | $9,171,876 | $11,074,908 |
| 3 | 3401 Bainbridge Ave | Hospital | $7,283,513 | $6,335,262 |
| 4 | 451 Clarkson Ave | Hospital | $5,894,850 | $3,856,670 |
| 5 | 1581 Park Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $5,255,995 | $4,720,131 |
| 6 | 556 Fifth Ave | Office | $4,467,473 | $4,622,955 |
| 7 | 303 East 57th Street | Multifamily Housing | $4,221,617 | $4,120,234 |
| 8 | 312 8th Ave | Multifamily Housing | $3,955,167 | $3,787,965 |
| 9 | 604 Clinton St | Multifamily Housing | $3,742,807 | $2,256,292 |
| 10 | 34-03 21st Street | Multifamily Housing | $2,639,365 | $2,336,648 |
| 11 | 568 Grand Street | Multifamily Housing | $2,568,357 | $2,148,942 |
| 12 | 2731 Sampson Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $2,443,666 | $1,926,799 |
| 13 | 2628 Linden Boulevard | Multifamily Housing | $2,375,558 | $1,670,971 |
| 14 | 189-02 64 Ave | Multifamily Housing | $2,360,622 | $1,695,701 |
| 15 | 1385 Washington Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $2,337,070 | $2,141,811 |
| 16 | 1475 Sheridan Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $2,195,202 | $2,144,306 |
| 17 | 757 East 103rd Street | Multifamily Housing | $2,177,317 | $1,342,268 |
| 18 | 46 West 137th St | Hospital | $2,175,159 | $1,890,275 |
| 19 | 452 Marcy Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $2,132,589 | $1,379,749 |
| 20 | 112 East 77 Street | Hospital | $2,129,584 | $2,806,223 |
| 21 | 1694 Madison Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $2,101,564 | $1,407,523 |
| 22 | 773 Concourse Village East | Multifamily Housing | $2,095,040 | $1,687,204 |
| 23 | 134 Avenue D | Multifamily Housing | $2,090,434 | $2,031,733 |
| 24 | 2731 Sampson Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $2,036,538 | $1,252,519 |
| 25 | 2985 Avenue X | Multifamily Housing | $2,028,604 | $1,054,547 |
| 26 | 2007 Surf Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,931,520 | $1,796,768 |
| 27 | 60 East 135th Street | Multifamily Housing | $1,851,593 | $1,298,805 |
| 28 | 153 Marcus Garvey Boulevard | Multifamily Housing | $1,772,857 | $1,313,868 |
| 29 | 696 Stanley Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,756,677 | $1,707,091 |
| 30 | 1980 Lexington Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,756,457 | $1,679,342 |
| 31 | 696 Stanley Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,749,146 | $1,694,601 |
| 32 | 1785 Story Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,718,935 | $1,223,765 |
| 33 | 65-10 Parsons Boulevard | Multifamily Housing | $1,656,597 | $513,909 |
| 34 | 59-10 Queens Boulevard | Multifamily Housing | $1,653,154 | $853,868 |
| 35 | 1400 Pelham Pkwy South | Hospital | $1,639,658 | $403,765 |
| 36 | 45 Rutgers Street | Multifamily Housing | $1,631,507 | $1,474,112 |
| 37 | 303 East 135th Street | Multifamily Housing | $1,588,821 | $839,834 |
| 38 | 910 Mace Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,566,817 | $920,865 |
| 39 | 784 Rutland Road | Office | $1,562,082 | $1,774,748 |
| 40 | 15 W 139th St | Multifamily Housing | $1,535,392 | $1,455,058 |
| 41 | 1455 Harrod Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,494,012 | $927,470 |
| 42 | 2045 Rockaway Parkway | Multifamily Housing | $1,479,388 | $611,435 |
| 43 | 120-130 Gale Place | Multifamily Housing | $1,469,730 | $1,217,034 |
| 44 | 1385 Washington Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,448,265 | $546,485 |
| 45 | 984 Sheridan Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,432,268 | $1,381,508 |
| 46 | 40-01 12th Street | Multifamily Housing | $1,397,623 | $1,807,515 |
| 47 | 1455 Harrod Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,385,973 | $752,305 |
| 48 | 388 East 141st Street | Multifamily Housing | $1,376,466 | $1,136,863 |
| 49 | 560 West 33rd Street | Multifamily Housing | $1,355,247 | $588,217 |
| 50 | 90 Paladino Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,341,253 | $488,140 |
| 51 | 414 Sutter Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,339,170 | $538,037 |
| 52 | 360 Mother Gaston Boulevard | Multifamily Housing | $1,323,522 | $1,111,411 |
| 53 | 351 Seguine Avenue | Hospital | $1,320,338 | $1,532,045 |
| 54 | 845 Stanley Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,315,716 | $1,002,848 |
| 55 | 164 Saint Anns Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,295,649 | $789,843 |
| 56 | 59-50 61 Street | Multifamily Housing | $1,294,573 | $1,065,454 |
| 57 | 2140 Seward Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,290,412 | $289,995 |
| 58 | 82-70 164th St | Hospital | $1,290,324 | $869,240 |
| 59 | 34-03 21st Street | Multifamily Housing | $1,273,914 | $258,619 |
| 60 | 681 Courtlandt Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,254,390 | $815,640 |
| 61 | 2931 F Douglass Boulevard | Multifamily Housing | $1,243,365 | $474,422 |
| 62 | 1000 Trinity Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,241,037 | $665,983 |
| 63 | 829 Schenck Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,240,763 | $884,567 |
| 64 | 3170 Broadway | Multifamily Housing | $1,237,808 | $330,771 |
| 65 | 2065 1st Ave | Multifamily Housing | $1,234,551 | $1,339,014 |
| 66 | 2078 2nd Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,234,528 | $1,338,991 |
| 67 | 325 East 106th Street | Multifamily Housing | $1,234,528 | $1,338,991 |
| 68 | 2086 2nd Ave | Multifamily Housing | $1,234,328 | $1,338,791 |
| 69 | 2075 1st Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,234,328 | $1,338,791 |
| 70 | 334 East 108th Street | Multifamily Housing | $1,234,328 | $1,338,791 |
| 71 | 324 East 108th Street | Multifamily Housing | $1,234,328 | $1,338,791 |
| 72 | 315 East 106th Street | Multifamily Housing | $1,234,328 | $1,338,791 |
| 73 | 825 Columbus Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,227,456 | $163,617 |
| 74 | 825 Columbus Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,227,216 | $163,140 |
| 75 | 153 Marcus Garvey Boulevard | Multifamily Housing | $1,226,054 | $454,664 |
| 76 | 129 W 147th St | Multifamily Housing | $1,218,365 | $470,484 |
| 77 | 4-21 Astoria Boulevard | Multifamily Housing | $1,218,176 | $700,795 |
| 78 | 180 Brook Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,193,301 | $627,478 |
| 79 | 29 Avenue W | Multifamily Housing | $1,183,903 | $227,315 |
| 80 | 5415 Bch-Channel Dr, N0a Far Rockwy NY 11691 | Multifamily Housing | $1,178,244 | $1,156,050 |
| 81 | 770 Henry St | Multifamily Housing | $1,174,174 | $1,111,687 |
| 82 | 306 Beach 56th Street | Multifamily Housing | $1,169,270 | $1,002,711 |
| 83 | 60 First Ave | Multifamily Housing | $1,163,171 | $1,082,815 |
| 84 | 8416 Rockaway Beach Blvd Rockwy Bch NY 11693 | Multifamily Housing | $1,161,373 | $1,088,112 |
| 85 | 1470 Amsterdam Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,151,682 | $570,049 |
| 86 | 40 Amsterdam Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,138,016 | $799,044 |
| 87 | 1744 Watson Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,124,403 | $743,612 |
| 88 | 1925 3rd Ave | Multifamily Housing | $1,090,183 | $1,195,275 |
| 89 | 297 Bard Avenue | Hospital | $1,088,798 | $928,790 |
| 90 | 2085 2nd Ave | Multifamily Housing | $1,088,547 | $1,192,561 |
| 91 | 2065 1st Ave | Multifamily Housing | $1,088,024 | $1,191,703 |
| 92 | 2595 3rd Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,083,651 | $357,908 |
| 93 | 70 Gouverneur Street | Multifamily Housing | $1,067,578 | $441,430 |
| 94 | 388 East 141st Street | Multifamily Housing | $1,062,978 | $638,613 |
| 95 | 1330 Webster Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,055,094 | $403,099 |
| 96 | 49 Saint Nicholas Terrace | Multifamily Housing | $1,041,512 | $1,003,619 |
| 97 | 45 Rutgers Street | Multifamily Housing | $1,032,222 | $479,351 |
| 98 | 20 Catherine Slip | Multifamily Housing | $1,010,539 | none |
| 99 | 200 West 143rd Street | Multifamily Housing | $1,009,627 | $876,358 |
| 100 | 868 Park Avenue | Multifamily Housing | $1,006,533 | $567,339 |
Biggest penalties by borough
Each borough has its own ranked list of buildings.
How the ranking works
Each building's emissions are its energy use from the latest Local Law 84 benchmarking filing times the law's emissions factors. The limit is its floor area times the limit per square foot for its use. The penalty is the tons over the limit times $268. Buildings are ranked by the penalty for the 2030 to 2034 period.
The list covers only buildings we can estimate: the property types we model today, with enough data in the filing. It leaves out buildings on the Article 321 pathway. It is not a list of every large building in the city. Download every figure in the CSV and read the full method.
Frequently asked questions
Which NYC building faces the biggest Local Law 97 penalty in 2030?
Among the buildings we can estimate, 562 First Avenue has the largest estimated penalty from 2030, about $13,974,877 a year at its current energy use.
Is this the official list of Local Law 97 penalties?
No. These are planning estimates from public energy filings. The Department of Buildings decides what any building owes.
Why is my building not on the list?
Either it is not among the property types we estimate yet, its filing lacks the data needed, or its estimated penalty is smaller than the ones shown. Search the home page for any building's own page.
Can I use these numbers?
Yes. The data page has a CSV of every estimate. Please credit FeeWarden and link back.
Sources
More Local Law 97 guides
- What is the NYC Local Law 97 penalty?
- How much will my building owe in 2030?
- Local Law 97 penalties by building type
- How to reduce Local Law 97 emissions
- Local Law 97 deadlines and reporting dates
- Local Law 97 for co-ops and condos
- Local Law 97 for hotels
- Can renewable energy credits cut your Local Law 97 penalty?
- Local Law 97 Article 321: the pathway for affordable and rent-regulated buildings
- How to file your Local Law 97 report
Want this checked for your building?
Get quotes, a written compliance report, or a review across your portfolio.